Saint Saturnin Gargoyles - Cusset - Auvergne - France
31T E 535333 N 5108826
The gargoyles on the old part of the church Saint Saturnin /\ Les gargouilles sur l'ancienne partie de l'église Saint Saturnin.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The medieval parish church of Saint-Saturnin was rebuilt for reasons of dilapidation between 1859 and 1868, on the plans of the Parisian architect Jean-Baptiste Lassus (1807-1857) who opted for a building in the taste of the 13th century.
The church is exceptionally oriented to the north, not to the east for problems of place within the urban fabric. The plan is basilical, the transept not protruding. The nave with 6 bays is flanked by aisles. The ambulatory chevet is surrounded by two sacristies, the turret of the steeple staircase and 3 pentagonal radiating chapels each with gargoyles. The building, whose base is made of Volvic stone, is built of Gannat stone and carved stone decorations of Apremont.

L'église paroissiale Saint-Saturnin, médiévale, a été reconstruite pour des raisons de vétusté entre 1859 et 1868, sur les plans de l'architecte parisien Jean-Baptiste Lassus (1807-1857) qui opta pour un édifice dans le goût du XIIIème siècle.
L'église est exceptionnellement orientée au nord, et non à l'est pour des problèmes de place au sein du tissu urbain. Le plan est basilical, le transept non saillant. La nef à 6 travées est flanquée de bas-côtés. Le chevet à déambulatoire est entouré de deux sacristies, de la tourelle de l'escalier du clocher et de 3 chapelles rayonnantes pentagonales ayant chacune des gargouilles. L'édifice, dont la base est en pierre de Volvic, est construit en pierre de Gannat et les décorations sculptées en pierre d'Apremont.

source auvergne-centrefrance
Water spout is used: yes