Colorado County Courthouse Watering Trough, Columbus, TX
14R E 737949 N 3288784
If it wasn't for a tip from a nearby historical marker, I would have called this a "planter" and just kept walking.

The Texas Historical Marker on Prairie Street give a mention to this watering trough: A carriage step is a block of stone or concrete placed at the street as a courtesy to guests stepping out of carriages and was a symbol of prominent families in the community. These steps are remnants of a time when livery stables, blacksmith shops, hitching post and watering troughs lined the streets. In 1879, the Robert Robson family sold the Prairie Street home to R.S. Stevens, a railroad purchasing agent, and his wife, Bettie Thatcher. The Carriage step at this house is the original location and the only known carriage step in Columbus. Along with the watering trough at the Colorado County Courthouse, this carriage step is a surviving relic of an earlier era. (2012) Marker Property of the State of Texas