Hancock - Heller Home
14R E 737924 N 3288948
On Milam Street, just across the railroad tracks is the home of P.F. Heller, Jr., and wife Annie, who ran the General Store for 35 years.

Marker Text:
Original structure built 1865 by John S. Hancock, County Tax Collector. Walls or of site Cypress with hard Cedar floors. A "dog-trot" hall divides front section. In 1884 another owner moved a second house here and placed it at the rear. He also added elaborate Victorian detailing to the front porch and gable. In 1906 family of P.F. Heller, rancher and merchant, purchased home, which is still occupied by Heller descendants. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970