Old General Store
14R E 737923 N 3288932
On Milam Street, just across the railroad tracks is the Old General Store. Next door is the home of P.F. Heller, Jr., and wife Annie, who ran the General Store for 35 years.

Marker Text:
Once a bustling, spicy smelling store, with sausages hanging from the rafters and slabs of bacon displayed in glass cases. This building was erected 1892 by H.S. Williams, merchant and city mayor. It was run 1906 - 1941 by P.F. Heller, Jr., and wife Annie, who lived next door. In early days, flour was kept in a huge bin; apples, onions, potatoes were stored in the cool, dark cellar; and deliveries were made in a horse-drawn "dray" (wagon). Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1969