St. John's Episcopal Church Bell Tower - Columbus, TX
Two bells can be seen in the belfry of St. John Episcopal Church in Columbus, TX.

From the Texas Historical Marker on the large lawn:

"...Worship services for Saint John's parishioners were held in a variety of locations, including the large castle-like home of Robert Robson, the County Courthouse, and the Methodist church. A lot on Milam Street was purchased in 1871 and a church building was constructed by 1874. It was later sold to the Church of Christ.

Property at this site was purchased in 1906 with proceeds from the will of Mrs. Fannie Darden and money raised by the Ladies Guild. A house located here was used first as a rectory and later as a parish house. A new brick church, built with funds willed to the congregation by Mrs. Nannie Thatcher Andrus, was consecrated in 1942 by Bishop Clinton S. Quin..."

The larger bell is painted red and appears to be stuck at an odd angle.
The smaller bell is hand stamped with the following: