Gary Elementary School
15S E 283086 N 3580598
Texas Historical Marker at the entrance to the Gary Elementary School, 730 S Chilton Ave, Tyler, TX, noting its establishment and ongoing use by the community.

Marker Text:
School officials acquired two acres here in 1907 from Horace Chilton and in 1908 built an 8-room white stone schoolhouse. The elementary school was named for Franklin N. Gary, an early settler of this area noted for his support of public education. The original schoolhouse was replaced in 1924 with a new structure. Additional facilities have been added over the years to accommodate increased enrollment. Many in the generations of Tyler students who attended this school became leaders in the community. The school continues to serve the public. (1994)