The Carriage Step - Columbus, TX
14R E 737561 N 3288720
This historic home, turned B & B and rental facility is located a few blocks from the Colorado County Courthouse.

The Texas Historical Marker on the lawn gives a brief history lesson.

A carriage step is a block of stone or concrete placed at the street as a courtesy to guests stepping out of carriages and was a symbol of prominent families in the community. These steps are remnants of a time when livery stables, blacksmith shops, hitching post and watering troughs lined the streets. In 1879, the Robert Robson family sold the Prairie Street home to R.S. Stevens, a railroad purchasing agent, and his wife, Bettie Thatcher. The Carriage step at this house is the original location and the only known carriage step in Columbus. Along with the watering trough at the Colorado County Courthouse, this carriage step is a surviving relic of an earlier era. (2012)

Marker Property of the State of Texas

Prairie Street Heritage House
Community members and business owners, Charlotte Tilotta, Esther Chandler and Paula Fmka restored this property and opened for business in January 2011.

From The Carriage Step website: (visit link)

Nestled in the gently rolling hills west of Houston stands The Carriage Step. A cozy, luxurious Bed & Breakfast and facility rental; this 1890's home is full of antique charm and plush settings. The Carriage Step is the ideal location for your weekend getaway; just a short drive away from some of the best amenities in Central Texas, including antiquing, shopping, wineries, spas, and delicious restaurants!

The beautifully restored home is also fantastic for showers, parties, intimate weddings, and reunions. We can accommodate up to 50 people inside the main house and over 50 including the Carriage House and garden area. We offer party planning services, catering, and decoration in addition to the facility. Our gorgeous backyard, sun porch, and additional carriage house are the perfect combination for entertaining guests of all ages.

Brides and their families will find no shortage of comfort and fun during their pre-wedding festivities at The Carriage Step. Our authentically decorated home is the optimal backdrop for getting ready with your wedding party and photo ready for those sublime photos you have been dreaming about!
Name: The Carriage Step

1118 Prairie Street