The Tenth Street United Methodist Church
Marker is attached to the wood church building just to the left of the entry door.

Marker gives the history of the congregation and of this building.

Marker Text:
Services conducted in 1896-98 by the Rev. C. Charnquist in homes of Taylor's early settlers led to the founding (1900) of the Swedish Methodist Church, North. Buying the chapel of a disbanded group, the congregation increased, moving their church to this site in 1911. Membership stabilized at about 240 in the 1920s. In 1935 English became the language in regular use. National religious trends led to name changes. The interior of the sanctuary was remodeled in 1950; annex added in 1963. Twenty-eight pastors have served this church. (1976)