Katholische Kirche St. Peter und Paul - Zell, Germany
Katholische Kirche St. Peter und Paul located at Balduinstraße in Zell, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Denkmalliste reads: Saalbau, 1786–92

Source (See page 77): (visit link)

After the former church in Zell was declared dilapidated and demolished in 1781, a new church was to be built. The Baroque church of St. Peter was built between 1786 and 1793 before the gates of medieval Zell, in the garden of the old kurtrierischen Kellnerei. It is considered one of the most beautiful churches in the classical style of the Moselle region.

Pride is in Zell on a small reliquary shrine of St. Peter, parishioner of the church. It is a container with a foot bone from the time around 1180 - 1190. However, the most precious jewelery is the Holy Mother of God from the 15th century, which can be found in the left side altar.
Adresse/Adress:
Balduinstraße