Signs of Zodiac - Bezirksamtsturm - Pforzheim, Germany, BW
32U E 478114 N 5415580
At the tower of the 'Bezirksamtsturm' in Pforzheim, Germany, Baden-Württemberg are the 12 Western Signs of Zodiac painted.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The tower was built 1901-03 by plans of the architect Emil Lang. In 1945 it was hardly demaged by an air raid. But it was rebuilt in 1948-49.

The Signs of Zodiac are painted at the clocks on two sides of the tower - six on each side. They have been painted by Hellmuth Eichrodt.

The paintings and the whole tower is made in Art Nouveau style.

They can be visited all the time. Theyt are best visible from the 'Bahnhofstraße' or from the 'Blumenhof'.
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western

Sign of Zodiac: Multi-Sign Waymark