Mortis Street Cemetery - Goulburn, NSW
A now closed historical cemetery in the City of Goulburn.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The cemetery is heritage listed with the NSW Government's Office of Environment & Heritage, website listed below, which describes it as:

"The cemetery is important in representing both the social and aesthetic elements of a community. It is a commemorative landscape of memory with the graves and monuments important as individual sites of family remembrance. They demonstrate many aspects of Goulburn’s community heritage including the development of the city and the genealogical and religious make up of the community."

The Goulburn City Council's Plan of Management for the cemetery states:

"The Mortis Street Cemetery was established  by the combination of the other three burial grounds; the Presbyterian section which was gazetted on 18th May 1843; the Catholic section gazetted on 21st March 1846 and the Wesleyan/Methodist section on 30th January 1850. However the earliest burials date to c.1832 and these were predominately in the Catholic section".

The Australian Cemeteries Index (visit link) states:

"The cemetery suffered badly from years of neglect and vandalism. Many of the earlier stones have been smashed. A large shed was erected on part of the cemetery during wartime and the headstones in that corner removed and not remounted".

As I walked around this cemetery vandalism was evident as was natural subsidence. There are many large graves attesting to their owners station in life perhaps. The cemetery is L shaped due to the shed mentioned above.

The cemetery is also referred to as Goulburn Old being the original cemetery in the city.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Goulburn