Bell Tower - St Mary - Iwerne Minster, Dorset
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Iwerne Minster, with a ring of 6 bells.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,3,4,5,6 1979 Steel & cast iron Whitechapel Bell Foundry   5.
2 2 1979 Steel Whitechapel Bell Foundry

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The West Tower is of two stages defined by a weathered string-course; at the top is a corbel-table and an embattled parapet; at the base is a low chamfered plinth. The N.W. and S.W. corners have angle buttresses of four weathered stages; corresponding square-set buttresses rise above the W. walls of the N. and S. aisles. There is no vice. The tower arch is of three chamfered orders with continuous responds ending at broach stops above splayed plinths. In the lower stage the N. and S. walls have original windows of one trefoil-headed light with chamfered surrounds. The W. doorway has a moulded two-centred head with continuous jambs, and a moulded label with returned stops. In the upper part of the lower stage the E. wall of the tower has a doorway to a modern organ-loft; in the W. wall is a single-light window with a trefoil head and a chamfered surround. The upper stage has, in each side, a belfry window of two trefoil-headed lights with a central quatrefoil in a chamfered two-centred head. The octagonal spire has two bands of stonework with cusped panelling; the arrises have rollmouldings; at the apex is a moulded capstone and an iron weather-vane. Rebuilding of the spire in the 19th century has reduced the height and somewhat altered the profile.

Bells: six; 2nd by Abraham Bilbie, inscribed 'Mr Thomas Harvey & Mr John Applin wardens, 1768. My treble voice makes hearts reoice Abram Bilbie founder'; 3rd by John Wallis, inscribed 'Feare The Lorde, IW, 1609'; 4th inscribed in Lombardic letters 'huic ecclesie dedit mercia sit bona sub iesv nomina sona', early 14th century; 5th by John Wallis, inscribed 'Give laud to God, IW, 1618'; 6th by John Wallis, inscribed 'O be joyful in the Lord, IW, 1618'; 1st modern. "

Address of Tower:
St Mary