Historical Tombstone of the Maurerbrüderschaft - Ohlsdorf Cemetery - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 569599 N 5942045
[GER] historischer Grabstein der Maurerbrüderschaft - Friedhof Ohlsdorf - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Historical tombstone of the Maurerbrüderschaft - Cemetery Ohlsdorf - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Das Grabmahl ist Teil eines Freilichtmuseums der Grabkultur auf dem Friedhof Ohlstedt. Früher war es Brauch, dass die Gesellen oder/und Meister in Grabstätten Ihren Brüderschaften begraben wurden. Hier befinden sich viele Grabmahle der Ämter und Brüderschaften. Die Exponate des Museums wurden aus alten aufgelösten Hamburger Friedhöfen zusammen getragen. Das Grabmahl ist ca. 2 m hoch.

[ENG] The tomb is part of a open-air museum of the grave culture in the Ohlstedt cemetery. It used to be that the fellows or masters were buried in their fraternities. Here are many tombs of the offices and fraternities. The museum's exhibits were collected from old, abandoned cemeteries in Hamburg. The grave is about 2 m high.
Headstone/Monument Text:
[GER]Inschriften auf der Säule: "Bis euch der Schöpfer wieder ruft" "Ruhel sanft in eurer Gruft" Der Sockel ist mit weiteren schwer lesbaren Inschriften versehen. [ENG] Inscriptions on the column: "Until the Creator calls you again" "Rest quietly in your tomb" The pedestal is provided with other inscrutable inscriptions.