Poets' Pathway - A Fragment
18T E 438530 N 5024409
A plaque found along the Ottawa River Pathway containing a short poem by Thomas D'Arcy Etienne Hughes McGee, (13 April 1825 – 7 April 1868), an Irish-Canadian politician, Catholic spokesman, journalist, poet, and a Father of Canadian Confederation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Parcours des poètes POETS' PATHWAY A Fragment Thomas D'Arcy McGee Father of Confederation Born 1825 - Assassinated April 7, 1868 I would not die with my work undone, My quest unfound, my goal unwon, Though life were a load of lead; Ah! Rather I'd bear it day by day, Till bone and blood were worn away, And Hope in Faith's lap lay dead. I dream'd a dream where the woods were green, And my April heart made an April scene In the far, far distant land; That even I might something do That should keep my memory fresh and true, And my name from the spoiler's hand. The Poets' Pathway honours Canada's poets, especially Ottawa's historic poets, and the lands that inspired them. It memorializes the literary heritage of the Confederation Poets and francophone poets of the time - the earliest voices of our distinctive Canadian tradition. Le Parcours des poètes rend hommage aux poètes du Canada, en particulier à ceux qui ont marqué l'histoire d'Ottawa, et aux paysages qui les ont inspirés, Il commémore l'héritage litéraire des <>et de poètes francophones de la même période - les premières voix distinctes de la tradition canadienne. Ottawa Fondation du cimetière Beechwood Cemetery Foundation