Monikie Church - Angus, Scotland.
Rectangular stone church at the Kirkton of Monikie in the Angus countryside in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church at Monikie is actually over a mile east of the village of the same name in rural Angus, some 8 miles north-east of the city of Dundee. It is situated at the Kirkton of Monikie, a farm and a group of scattered cottages, at a bend on the B961 road.

The church was built in 1812 by David Neave on the site of its predecessor which was thought to have been built around 1718 as this is the date on the church bell. It is a rectangular plan with gothic details in coursed, tooled red sandstone.

The north elevation, which is seen by travellers on the road, is a plain wall with three narrow pointed-arch windows.

The west gable has one pointed-arch window and the small birdcage bellcote, featuring the bell which is inscribed 'Abredoniae 1718 Albertus Clay'. The vestibule was added in 1903.

The south elevation to the rear faces a sizeable graveyard and features four large windows, the central two being pointed-arch, with the outer two tall lancet.

The east gable has a rounded arch opening with three pointed-arch windows with a small finial on the apex. The vestry was added in 1860.

The church is still in use with a service every Sunday at 11.15am.

Church Name: Monikie Church