5 East 8th Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 2 in the NRHP Listings

Original/Historic owner or Name: Dudley Residence;
Construction Date: c. 1910;
Property type/Style: Late Victorian;
Outbuilding: N/A

"Located on a small lot, this two-story frame house has a hipped roof with large hipped wall dormer. Casement windows in the three dormer windows have spoked mullions radiating from the center. The second floor of the house is covered in fish scale shingles and extends over the recessed porch. The second floor projection is supported by two massive square Doric columns. The first story, clad in clapboard siding, has a bay window under the porch overhang. The lot is lined by a short stone retaining wall." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Fulton Missouri
Court Street
Historic District
Awarded a National Historic designation in 2007, the Court Street Historic Residential District begins on 10th Street and continues to Fulton's historic downtown. The tree-lined streets compliment 83 homes of varying architectural styles, many of which were designed by a prominent Missouri architect and Fulton resident, M.F. Bell, and remind us of a time when life was much less hectic.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

5 8th St., Fulton, MO 65251