Zendenrathaus - Ernen, VS, Switzerland
The former courthouse and jail of the district Goms is now a museum.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Zendenrathaus is a three-storey building on the east side of the Hengart (village square). The doors and windows are framed with tuff. On the side is a mural of a man with the flag of Ernen in front of a cross.

Ernen had been the place of jurisdiction for the Zenden Goms since 1447. The house was built around 1750 as a substitute for a somewhat more western standing older courthouse. On the basement floor were two prison cells, above them the torture chamber and the upper floor was the courtroom.

After political reorganization and accession to Switzerland in 1815, the house came into the possession of the municipality. In 1880 they wanted to convert it to a school, but this plan was not executed. Today it houses a museum, which mainly contains documents and deeds from the 14th and 15th centuries.

DE: Das Zendenrathaus ist ein dreistöckiger Mauerbau an der Ostseite des Hengart (Dorfplatz). Die Türen und Fenster sind mit Tuffstein gerahmt. An der Seite befindet sich ein Wandbild eines Mannes mit der Flagge von Ernen vor einem Kreuz.

Ernen war seit 1447 der Gerichtsort für den Zenden Goms. Das Haus wurde um 1750 als Ersatz für ein etwas weiter westlich stehendes älteres Gerichtsgebäude erbaut. Im Unterrgeschoss befanden sich zwei Gefängniszellen, darüber die Folterkammer und im Obergeschoss der Gerichtssaal.
Hengart
Ernen, VS Switzerland