Alberton School - Alberton, MT
11T E 691458 N 5208734
Still in use as a school after 98 years, the Alberton School was built out of necessity at an inopportune time.
Location: Montana, United States

The town's school, built in 1910 when Alberton was two years old, burned in 1916. Given that the town felt quite secure in its position as a division point on the Milwaukee Road, with all the employment that goes with the position, the citizens of Alberton immediately elected to rebuild, bigger and better, with an architect designed school to satisfy the needs of the town for many years to come. Unfortunately, before the school was completed "In 1917, railroad officials cast a pall over Alberton when electrification of the line between Harlowton and Avery made this and other division points like it obsolete". This left the quickly shrinking town, now with substantial unemployment, with a $70,000 school to pay for.

On the other hand, given that the town did, eventually, manage to pay for its fancy new 2½ storey brick school, if they had known beforehand of the impending removal of the railway shops from the town, they might have opted for a smaller, cheaper, wood frame building. Today, however, they still have a quite serviceable building, long ago paid for. Since the town lost the employment associated with the railway it has not grown much, meaning that the school was able to fulfill the educational needs of the town. The only addition made to the school through the years was a gymnasium, added to the rear of the building in 1957. A new high school has been built, though, leaving this as an elementary school.
Alberton School The Alberton School is a 2 1/2-story school building. Built of frame construction with a red brick veneer, the school's rectangular mass is organized into three bays. The building stands on a concrete block foundation with a daylight basement level of poured concrete. There is a large brick chimney in the north end. The school is covered with a flat, built-up roof.

Built in 1919, the Alberton School was the only school in town, serving as both elementary and high school in the community for over 40 years. It is highly significant in the development of educational opportunities and facilities in southern Mineral County from the early to mid-20th century. On a statewide level, it is additionally important as a fine example of the architectural skills of Ole Bakke, a prominent 20th century Montana architect.

When the town of Alberton was founded, the first school was a frame building constructed in 1910. It stood west of the Catholic Church (current Masonic Lodge) until 1916, when it was destroyed by fire. Following the fire, classes were held in various homes in town. Plans were laid for a new school, and for the two years prior to construction of the Alberton School, the Alberton School District #2 had the largest student population in Mineral County. Cost of construction for the new brick building, designed by Ole Bakke, was $70,000.

The Alberton School was completed in 1919, shortly after the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railway discontinued its division point facilities at Alberton. Although the railroad's decision created financial hardships for the community, the citizens of Alberton realized the necessity of providing a safe and adequate facility for the relatively large number of school children in the town and surrounding area. The construction of the brick and frame school building represents Alberton's transition from a railroad boom town to a more permanent community despite the reality of financial hardship.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
ALBERTON SCHOOL
Alberton came to life when the tracks of the Milwaukee Road were laid through this valley in 1908. Soon in need of a school, the town built its first frame schoolhouse in 1910. Fire claimed the wooden structure in 1916. As classes were held in private homes scattered around town in 1917, the student population of Alberton School District #2 grew to the largest in Mineral County. The community rallied, laying plans for a new facility. Just before completion, the Chicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway discontinued its division point facilities at Alberton. Residents, however, realized the importance of a safe and adequate school for their town and vicinity. Despite the town’s hard hit economy, the $70,000 brick school opened in 1919, symbolizing Alberton’s transition from railroad boom town to permanent community. Completion in the wake of financial hardship demonstrates the solid commitment to education and faith in the town’s future that kept Alberton viable through adversity. The school, designed by acclaimed Montana architect Ole Bakke, reflects the Collegiate Classical Revival style. This substantial brick building dominates the landscape with its fine detailing, classical proportions, and pleasing symmetry. Kalispell architects Fred Brinkman and Percy Lenon designed the visually separate gymnasium addition, built in 1957. From 1919 to 1960, Alberton School was the only high school in forty square miles. It continues to serve local children today. While few of Montana’s vintage schools have escaped remodeling, this outstanding community landmark survives virtually unchanged from its original period design.
From the NRHP plaque at the building