Georgia Hall of Valor -- GA State Capitol, Atlanta GA
16S E 741903 N 3737357
The Georgia Hall of Valor is located on the ground floor of the GA State Capitol in downtown Atlanta.

The waymark coordinates are for the public entry door on the west side of the capitol, since GPS units do not work inside the building.

The Georgia Hall of Honor contains a collection of historic flags.
A divided plaque outside of the exhibit area in honor reads as follows:

"GEORGIA HALL OF VALOR

[L side]

The following donors made significant contributions toward the preservation and conservation of the Georgia capitol flag collection"

[list of names]

[R side]

These flags "shall be preserved for all time in the capitol of the state, is priceless mementos of the cause they represented and of the heroism and patriotism of the men who bore them"

Georgia General Assembly
Georgia Laws 1916

The Georgia capitol collection of historic flags as a tribute to the men and women of Georgia who fought and died in defense of their families, communities, state, and country.

Through the generous support of Georgia citizens, the Georgia General Assembly, and the Office of Secretary of State, the historic battle flags of all wars and other significant banners will receive proper care and exhibition."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Georgia men and women who fought and died in the armed forces

Date of dedication: 1916

Who Put it Here?: Georgia General assembly

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is an exhibition area in the ground floor the Georgia state capitol that contains a rotating exhibit should of historic flags in the state collection.