Moina Bell Michael -- GA State Capitol, Atlanta GA
16S E 741903 N 3737357
A memorial in honor of Moina Bell Michael THE "Poppy Lady" is on display at the GA State Capitol, in downtown Atlanta GA

The waymark coordinates are for the public entry door on the west side of the capitol, since GPS units do not work inside the building.

This marble bust in honor of Moina Bell Michael is located on the ground floor of the Georgia State Capitol in downtown Atlanta. She appears to be about 60 years old. Her hair is pulled back into a neat bun, a popular and appropriate hairstyle for professional women. She is wearing a formal off-the shoulder 1930s gown with three poppies at the breast. Her bust rises from a block of rough granite, perhaps symbolizing the destruction of WWI.

A plaque at the memorial is inscribed as follows:

"POPPY LADY