Center Grove Schoolhouse - Stephenville, TX
14S E 575473 N 3565465
A wood frame two room school house from 1890s. It was moved to the Stephenville Historical Museum in 1986.

Rootsweb Website

In 1870 families from Eutah County, Alabama, formed a 20-wagon train to seek a new home in the West. After nine weeks, they made their home in what became the Center Grove Community. They erected a school soon after arriving, but when enrollment reached 90, the pioneers built a larger, two-level structure.

In March 1986, the schoolhouse, donated by Mr. and Mrs. John B. Collier IV, was moved to the museum grounds from the Diamond C Ranch, seven miles northeast of Stephenville. One room is furnished as a turn-of-the-century classroom; a second room is available as a community meeting place.

525 E Washington St.
Stephenville, TX USA