Eller Beck Aqueduct - Skipton, UK
30U E 564159 N 5979607
This single arch aqueduct carries the Leeds Liverpool Canal over a small stream known as Eller Beck Aqueduct.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

This bridge is a stone bridge with a single arch and dates from around 1790. This bridge is near the centre of the town of Skipton and carries the canal 17 feet above Eller Beck, a tributary of the River Aire.

This part of Skipton had a large number of mills, some of which are now apartments. The area around the Beck is very enclosed with high walls from the mills. A set of steep stone steps leads down from the top of the aqueduct down to a narrow path along the side of the beck.

There is a milestone on top of the aqueduct and an old mill chimney stands at one end of it.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Skipton, North Yorkshire