Pennington Grocery Company - Ardmore, OK
This very large two-story warehouse was once owned and operated by Pennington Grocery Company.

This is a large two-story red brick warehouse, with a one-story section at the south end. It was constructed in 1918 after a previous building was destroyed by an explosion in 1915. Pennington Grocery Company was owned by James Pennington (1858-1932) and supplied a wide area of Indian Territory with wholesale groceries. The building appears to be vacant at this time.

The building is shaped like a trapazoid (or a long triangle). It stands south of Main Street and east of Southeast A Street, and borders the railroad tracks to the east. There are faded ghost signs on the north and west sides of the building which advertise Pennington Grocery.

Across the upper wall at the roof line on both elevations, you can read "PENNINGTON GROCERY COMPANY". On the north side, there is an additional ghost hiding behind a tree, which is unreadable. At the center is a sign which appears to read: "WE DO Crating / Packing / Strapping / Storage / Repair". On the west side, the word "Wholesale" can be read, but we have been unable to pull out the second and third words following that.

This building is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District and was placed on the National Register in 1983.

NOTE: One of the signs originally painted on the one-story portion of the building can be see here (visit link)
The Pennington family is well established in the Ardmore area, and several have remained in the grocery business. There is a Pennington's Grocery store in business today at another location.
Nearest Ghost Signs