202 E. Main - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
This is a large warehouse building once operated by Pennington Grocery Company.

This is a large two-story red brick warehouse, with a one-story section at the south end. It was constructed in 1918 after a previous building was destroyed by an explosion in 1915. Pennington Grocery Company was owned by James Pennington (1858-1932) and supplied a wide area of Indian Territory with wholesale groceries. The building appears to be vacant at this time.

The building is shaped like a trapazoid (or a long triangle). It stands south of Main Street and east of Southeast A Street, and borders the railroad tracks to the east. The building faces Main Street and has five bays separated by brick pilasters with horizontal brickwork. This elevation has two one-over-one fixed pane windows in each bay on each level, and two pedestrian doors. The west elevation facing "A" Street has six similar bays each with two windows in each bay on each floor. There is one pedestrian door, two overhead doors, and a raised freight loading dock. The east elevation facing the railroad tracks is concrete with several tall fixed pane windows. There is a full basement with a wide water table. A row of basement windows with barred grates runs along the north and west elevations.

There are faded ghost signs on the north and west sides of the building which advertise Pennington Grocery.

This building is Item 59 (page 33) on the Registry nomination form.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District