Pioneer Grave Yard - Ivanhoe, TX
14S E 764019 N 3731677
Also known as the Haynes Cemetery, Fannin County refers to this inactive, lost cemetery as the "Pioneer Grave Yard", and they have placed a red granite memorial marking its location along FM 273, south of Ivanhoe, TX.

The memorial was obviously created as a headstone, but it serves to note the nearby presence of a lost cemetery. It says:

Site
Of Pioneer Grave Yard

James McCoy --- 1872
J. Henry Haynes -- 1872
John Haynes ---- 1873

Perhaps Others
Erected by Fannin County 1971

Fannin County (see Cemetery Website) notes that the graves of many Haynes, Keenes, and Hawkins family members are here, but most of them were apparently unmarked by the time the cemetery disappeared. It is unknown whether area roadwork caused the loss, but the memorial stands, listing at least three of the known burials. Regular road maintenance along the shoulder keeps the grass down.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ivanhoe, TX

Approximate number of graves: 3+