Ernen, VS, Switzerland
The town hall of Ernen is a listed traditional house from 1576.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Ernen is a municipality in the district of Goms in the canton of Valais with about 510 inhabitants.

Ernen is located on a plain south of the Rhone in the upper Rhone Valley. In 2005 the former independent communities of Ausserbinn, Mühlebach and Steinhaus were incorporated.

Ernen was first mentioned in 1214. The origin of the name has not been clarified; there are various interpretations which refer to either Latin or Celtic origin.

In addition to agriculture, transportation and trade were an important factor since Ernen is located in a traffic-favorable situation between different passes. In the Middle Ages, Ernen was one of the two main centers of the Zenden (district) Goms.

Ernen has stayed unharmed by armed conflicts and natural catastrophes. Even a village fire never happened. That is why Ernen still has to offer a large number of old buildings in traditional architecture, which are nowhere else in Switzerland found in such a high concentration. Many of the houses in Ernen and its hamlets go back to the late Middle Ages.

In the 1860s, a modern street was built on the northern side of the valley, followed by a railway line in 1914. Ernen was now off the main traffic routes and there was an economic decline. The community supported impoverished emigrants with interest-free loans.

New sources of income through tourism came only in the 1970s. Particularly important for Ernen was the famous American-Hungarian pianist and music pedagogue György Sebok, who held in the summer master classes in Ernen from 1974 and later founded a music festival. Further cultural events were added, so that Ernen, in addition to the usual nature and sports tourism in the area, strongly relies on culture and rightly calls itself the "music village".

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Ernen is located on the central village square in a historical residential and guest house from the year 1576.

The house has a brick-built ground floor and two upper floors in log construction. On the side are wooden balconies and on the gable side the upper part protrudes beyond the foundation. Many components are adorned with ornaments.

The architecture differs significantly from all other houses of this era in the Goms district. This and the oldest well-known Tell fresces in Switzerland suggest that the house was created by then foreign carpenters from Central Switzerland.

In 1940 the house was bought by the municipality and thus saved from the threat of demolition. Today, it serves as the town hall.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Ernen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Goms im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 510 Einwohnern.

Ernen liegt auf einer Ebene südlich der Rhone im oberen Rhonetal. 2005 wurden die früher selbständigen Nachbargemeinden Ausserbinn, Mühlebach und Steinhaus eingemeindet.

Ernen wurde 1214 erstmals erwähnt. Die Herkunft des Namens ist nicht geklärt; es gibt verschiedene Deutungen, die auf eine lateinischen oder keltischen Ursprung schliessen.

Neben der Landwirtschaft war früher Transport und Handel ein wichtiger Faktor, da Ernen in einer verkehrsgünstigen Lage zwischen verschiedenen Pässen liegt. Im Mittelalter war Ernen einer der beiden Hauptorte des Zenden Goms.

Ernen blieb von kriegerischen Auseinandersetzungen und Naturkatastrophen verschont. Auch zu einem Dorfbrand kam es nie. Deshalb hat Ernen auch heute noch eine grosse Anzahl alter Bauten in traditioneller Bauweise zu bieten, die es in dieser Konzentration sonst in der Schweiz nirgends mehr gibt. Viele der Wohnhäuser in Ernen und seinen Weilern gehen auf das Spätmittelalter zurück.

In den 1860er Jahren wurde auf der nördlichen Talseite eine moderne Strasse gebaut, der 1914 eine Eisenbahnlinie folgte. Ernen stand nun abseits der modernen Verkehrswege und es kam zu einem wirtschaftlichen Rückgang. Die Gemeinde unterstützte verarmte Auswanderungswillige mit zinslosen Darlehen.

Neue Einnahmequellen durch den Tourismus kamen erst in den 1970er Jahren zu tragen. Besonders wichtig für Ernen war der berühmte amerikanisch-ungarische Pianist und Musikpädagoge György Sebok, der in Ernen ab 1974 im Sommer Meisterkurse durchführte und später ein Musikfestival gründete. Weitere kulturelle Veranstaltungen kamen dazu, so dass Ernen neben dem sonst in der Gegend verbreiteten Natur- und Sporttourismus stark auf Kultur setzt und sich zu Recht "Musikdorf" nennt.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Ernen befindet sich am zentralen Dorfplatz in einem denkmalgeschützten historischen Wohn- und Gasthaus aus dem Jahr 1576.

Das Haus hat ein gemauertes Erdgeschoss und zwei Obergeschosse in Blockbauweise. An der Seite befinden sich hölzerne Lauben und an der Giebelseite ragt der obere Teil über das Fundament hinaus. Viele Bauelemente sind mit Verzierungen geschmückt.

Der Baustil unterscheidet sich deutlich von allen anderen Häusern dieser Zeit im Goms. Dies und die ältesten bekannten Tellfresken der Schweiz lassen vermuten, dass das Haus von Zimmerleuten aus der Innerschweiz geschaffen wurde.

1940 wurde das Haus von der Gemeinde gekauft und so vor dem drohenden Abbruch gerettet. Heute dient es als Gemeindeverwaltung.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Hengart