Sewickley, PA - United Methodist Church
This church's clock towers over The Leprechauns' hometown.

I live in Sewickley, PA, a riverside community 15 miles west of downtown Pittsburgh. We have a lovely shopping district, a gazebo, a veteran's memorial -- but no official town clock.

Residents here regard the clock on the 172-foot spire of the United Methodist Church as our town clock. It has nice old-fashioned chimes that can be heard all over the central part of the town.

The clock tower was built from 1882 to 1884. Since then, the clock has been in continuous service, except for a period of three years when the equipment was modernized. The clock was purchased in 1883 from E. Howard Clock Company of Boston. It was one of 17 such clocks delivered to Pittsburgh in the late 1800's. The bell was purchased at the same time from Clinton H. Meneely and Company of Troy, New York. The combined cost of the clock and bell in 1883 was $1,067.63.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted