Confederate Soldier - Chickamauga National Battlefield - Fort Oglethorpe, GA
Statue of Confederate soldier in typical garb

County of sign: Catoosa County
Location of sign: Lafayette Hwy & Post Rd., Visitors Center Chickamauga National Battlefield
Sign erected by: National Park Service

This statue is to show the typical Confederate soldier as he went into battle in the Chickamauga area. Posed with his muzzle-loading musket and standing by a breastworks of logs, ready to follow the commands of his officers.

Sign Text:

CONFEDERATE SOLDIER
The brigade advanced upon the enemy lines -- posted behind breastworks erected of logs and rail picketing, covered with green brush. Their position was natural, strong, and almost impregnable.
General George H. Nixon, 48th Tennessee

CONFEDERATE SPENT MOST OF THE BATTLE ON THE ATTACK.
Chickamauga's forest often allowed them to get within 200 yards of the enemy before being fired upon, the Federals used the same forest for cover, and increasingly, for material to construct simple field fortifications. Most Confederate assaults were repulsed. The soldiers' experience with field fortifications at Chickamauga led to even more elaborate becoming common features on battlefields in the last year of the war. Axes, shovels, and picks the tools needed to truly fortify a position, became nearly as important to the soldier as his rifle and blanket.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Conferedate Soldier

Figure Type: Human