Hester and Henry Thrale - West Street, Brighton, UK
30U E 701133 N 5633834
This Regency Society blue plaque indicates "occupied by Hester and Henry Thrale" was located nearby. The plaque is attached to a building on the east side of West Street in Brighton.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The complete wording on the Regency Society blue plaque is:

Immediately
to the south of this
building stood the house
occupied by
Hester and Henry Thrale
where Samuel Johnson
and Fanny Burney
were frequent
visitors

Erected by the Regency Society

The Blue Plaque Places website tells us about Hester and Henry Thrale:

Henry Thrale (1724/1730?–4 April 1781) was an 18th-century English Member of Parliament (MP) and a close friend of Samuel Johnson. Like his father, he was the proprietor of the large London brewery, H. Thrale & Co.Born at the Alehouse in Harrow Corner, Southwark, he was the son of the rich brewer Ralph Thrale (1698–1758) and Mary Thrale. He married Hester Lynch Salusbury on 11 October 1763; they had 12 children, and she outlived him. He was MP for Southwark 23 December 1765 – September 1780, an Alderman, and Sheriff of the City of London: a respected, religious man who was a good hunter and sportsman with a taste for gambling.

Hester Lynch Thrale (born Hester Lynch Salusbury and after her second marriage, Hester Lynch Piozzi) (27 January 1741 [NS] – 2 May 1821) was a British diarist, author, and patron of the arts. Her diaries and correspondence are an important source of information about Samuel Johnson and 18th-century life.

Blue Plaque managing agency: The Regency Society

Individual Recognized: Hester and Henry Thrale