Matthäus Schiner - Ernen, VS, Switzerland
A bronze statue of the most famous son of the village in the central square of Ernen.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The bronze statue by Matthäus Schiner stands on a cube-shaped pedestal on the village square in Ernen. Matthäus Schiner was the most famous son of Mühlebach, a hamlet now part of the municipality of Ernen. The statue is slightly smaller than life size. The bishop is wearing a simple monastic gown and a broad-brimmed hat. In the right hand he holds a cross and is just taking a step forward. I could not find the artist nor the creation date, but I guess it is only a few years old.

Matthäus Schiner was one of the best-known bishops of Sion, which from 999 to 1798 was an independent prince-bishopric in the Holy Roman Empire. More recent studies suggest rather 1465 as the year of birth, in the past often 1470 was assumed. He studied in Sion and Como and was ordained a priest in Rome in 1489. In 1499 he became Prince-Bishop of Sion. He was a clever and power-conscious politician and diplomat. He was a major contributor to various alliances, mostly against France. Around 1503, he secured large parts of today's canton Ticino to Switzerland. In 1511 he was appointed a cardinal. In 1512 and 1513 he pushed the French from Italy with two battles. After the defeat at the Battle of Marignano, however, he lost influence and had even to exile. He was one of the favorites at the Pope's election in 1522 and was also supported by the Emperor but failed due to resistance of the French cardinals. In the same year he died in Rome of the black plague.

DE: Die Bronzestatue von Matthäus Schiner steht auf einem würfelförmigen Podest auf dem Dorfplatz in Ernen. Matthäus Schiner war der bekannteste Sohn von Mühlebach, einem Weiler, der heute zur Gemeinde Ernen gehört. Die Statue ist etwas kleiner als lebensgross. Der Bischof trägt ein einfaches Mönchsgewand und einen breitkrempigen Hut. In der rechten Hand hält er ein Kreuz und und macht gerade einen Schritt vorwärts. Ich kenne weder den Künstler noch das Entstehungsjahr der Statue, sie ist vermutlich erst ein paar Jahre alt.

Matthäus Schiner war einer der bekanntesten Bischöfe von Sitten, das von 999 bis 1798 ein unabhängiges Fürstbistum im Heiligen Römischen Reich war. Neuere Studien vermuten eher 1465 als Geburtsjahr, während früher häufig 1470 angegeben wurde. Er studierte in Sitten und Como und wurde 1489 in Rom zum Priester geweiht. 1499 wurde er Fürst-Bischof von Sitten. Er war ein geschickter und machtbewusster Politiker und Diplomat. Er war massgeblich an verschiedenen Bündnissen beteiligt, die meist gegen Frankreich gerichtet waren. Um 1503 sicherte er der Schweiz grosse Teile des heutigen Kantons Tessin. 1511 wurde er zum Kardinal ernannt. 1512 und 1513 verdrängte er mit zwei Schlachten die Franzosen aus Italien. Nach der Niederlage in der Schlacht von Marignano verlor er aber an Einfluss und musste sogar ins Exil. Bei der Papstwahl 1522 war er einer der Favoriten und wurde auch vom Kaiser unterstützt, scheiterte aber am Widerstand der französischen Kardinäle. Im selben Jahr starb er in Rom an der Pest.