Nashville Public Library East Branch, Nashville, TN
A former Carnegie Library, still used as a library today.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Built 1917-1919, still in use as a public library; listed on National Register of Historic Places, 1982; designed by Clarence K. Colley, Nashville; restored 1998-2000; designated Local Landmark. Grant amount: $25,000

The fourth of the original Carnegie libraries in Nashville, East was praised as an architectural gem when it opened on May 8, 1919. Having survived floods and tornadoes, East was beautifully restored in 2000 to reverse modern renovations made in the 1960s. The building features a limestone exterior, a marble foyer, large chandeliers, oak tables and chairs. East Branch Library is a Metro Historic Landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. North Branch Library is the only other surviving Carnegie public library building in Nashville.
Address of Library Building:
206 Gallatin Ave