Beasley, Texas - 77417
15R E 217380 N 3266814
In the town of Dyer, TX, when Isabel Dyer (the towns namesake) married Cecil Beasley not only did she change her name, but the name of the town.

The post office building is a single story brick with a composite shingle roof. It is at 7031 Loop 540. Operating hours are Monday through Friday 8:00 am - Noon, Saturday 9:00 am - 11:00 am, Sunday Closed

The Texas Historical Marker a few blocks away states:

Founded 1894 by Cecil A. Beasley (1862 - 1908), on the Texas & New Orleans Railroad. First called "Dyer" for Isabel Dyer (1871 - 1933), whom Beasley later married. Post office opened as "Beasley," May 13, 1898. The town boomed in 1910, as Stern & Stern Land Co. of Kansas City promoted land sales through a town lot auction. Many new settlers were German and Czech families from Washington County. Soon Beasley had 3 general stores, 2 cotton gins, a 3-story hotel, an ice-house, a public school, and 7 churches.

Beasley was incorporated in 1970 and continues to serve as a marketing center for the area.

From the Handbook of Texas Online:

BEASLEY, TEXAS. Beasley is on the Southern Pacific Railroad and U.S. Highway 59 eleven miles southwest of Richmond in southwestern Fort Bend County. It was laid out on the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railway in the mid-1890s by Cecil A. Beasley, a Richmond banker, who called the town Dyer in honor of Miss Isabel Dyer, who later became Mrs. Beasley. When it was found that another community was called Dyer, the town was named Beasley instead; it was granted a post office in 1898. In 1910 the Stern and Stern Land Company of Kansas City began to promote the community and the surrounding prairielands, and Beasley became a supply and shipping point for settlers. By 1914 the town had a population of 325, Baptist and Lutheran churches, a bank, a hotel, a lumber company, two cotton gins, three general stores, and telephone service. By the 1920s the community also had a filling station and a movie house. In 1930 the Beasley schools served 252 white pupils and thirty-two black pupils. The schools were merged with Lamar in 1948. The population remained static at 350 until the 1940s, when Beasley had seven churches. The town's population fell to 300 in 1949 and 175 in 1960 but began to revive in the 1960s to reach 275 in 1968, 447 in 1980, 485 in 1990, and 590 in 2000. The community incorporated in 1970.

Handbook of Texas Online, Mark Odintz, "Beasley, TX," accessed October 28, 2017, (visit link)
Type of structure:: Stand Alone