St Bartholomew - Sutton Waldron, Dorset, UK
30U E 556372 N 5643517
St Bartholomew's church, Sutton Waldron. Built in 1846; designed by George Alexander. Painted polychromy inside by Owen Jones, although Pevsner considered the whole interior to be "dull".
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"St Bartholomew’s Church, described by Sir John Betjeman as ‘one of the best and most lovely examples of Victorian architecture’. Located at the end of a leafy lane, it replaced a Saxon church, making up for lost time by including the best elements of architectural fashion that had occurred between the reign of William the Conqueror and that of William IV. George Alexander planned the church to include a nave, chancel, west tower, south aisle and north vestry, and executed it with the utmost flare through astute choice of materials, inclusion of flamboyant gothic features like flying buttresses and bold, original design exemplified by the octagonal tower. The colourful interior, designed by Owen Jones, continues the exterior’s homage to medieval style, with abstract patterns in red, navy and gold painted on a sky-blue background. Owen used tiles designed by his mentor, Augustus Pugin (best known for his interior of the Houses of Parliament), to decorate the chancel.

Dedicated in 1847, the new church had been paid for by Canon Anthony Huxtable, using the wealth brought to him by his marriage in 1840 to the devoted Maria Langstone. As well as his church-building project, he was an agricultural pioneer and worked tirelessly to improve the lot of his parishioners. Huxtable was perhaps better regarded than some of his predecessors, one of whom kept a detailed record of his 36 years as rector of Sutton Waldron from 1686 until his death in 1722. If anybody has ever wondered what a private christening was like, they may have their answer in the journal of Rev. Napier, who wrote: “Martha daughter of Robert Barrett and Martha his wife was privately baptised tho’ in sound and perfect health betwixt one and two o’clock of the morning, for doing of which I was hastily called out of my bed …”. There was a memorial to Rev. Napier in the old church, recorded by Hutchins, but now lost, which read: “Here lyeth the body of the Rev. Nathaniel Napier, Rector of this parish for 36 years, born of an illustrious family; he paid the debt of nature July 14th, 1722. En mortalitatis exemplar vivendi disce mori ut moriendo aeternum vivas”."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further reading - (visit link)