Alter Friedhof - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573772 N 5361584
Between the St. Georg church and the Pauluskirche there's the so-called 'Alter Friedhof' (old cemetary) - located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Alter Friedhof
Until the 19th century, this cemetery was outside the city walls with the former church 'Unserer lieben Frau'. The city war (1387–1389) led to the relocation of the church into the city, to the center of Ulm's old town, not far from the market square. The church "Unserer lieben Frau" was moved from 1377 onwards and is still the foundation for the well known Minster.
Since the Reformation the old cemetary was the only permissible cemetery in Ulm and for centuries it had been divided into a prestigious and a less prestigious part.
The Enlightenment removed many splendor and inequalities and caused revolutionary innovations: a catholic and an Israelite cemetery were created on the area, cemetery walls, a corpse house and a chapel were built as well. Two world wars and increasing neglect made him almost oblivious. This changed when the city began to undertake the comprehensive renovation of the old cemetery, completed in 2015.

source: [DE] Tourismus Ulm & Bauforschung

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ulm / Baden-Württemberg / Germany