Memorial Cross - Fontmell Magna, Dorset
WWI memorial cross, Church Street, Fontmell Magna.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"In 1919, a committee was set up to look into the design and cost of a Memorial Cross.  At a meeting with parishioners in April, a “very beautiful, though not elaborate” design by Sir Richard Glyn was chosen.  The cross itself was to be of Portland stone, with the base being reinforced concrete.
The meeting also agreed to delay ordering the bronze tablets because of the “present inflated prices” and to place a brass plate in the Church with the names of the fallen inscribed on it.
Later it was decided that, because brasses were so expensive, the names of the fallen would instead be carved in the stone work at the East end of the North Aisle with a suitable inscription and carved frame work.
On 11 November 1920, on the second anniversary of Armistice Day, the War Memorial was dedicated to those who had been killed during the First World War.  And the Tablet in the Church was also unveiled and dedicated.  Over 400 people attended the ceremony, with some 40 ex-soldiers.
The War Memorial was erected on land belonging to Sir Richard Glyn.  When he sold off his estates, he conveyed the Memorial and the land on which it stood to the Parish Council.  In 1927, the Council agreed to pay £1 a year towards the tidying of the land.
In 1941, the war memorial plaque was lodged for safety in the church vault.  This was part of the policy of de-naming all villages.  At the same time, all signposts were uprooted, so that any German invader would not know where they were.
On 11 November 2000, there was a service to re-dedicate the War Memorial.
The order of service thanks the Parish Council and people of the village “who have worked hard to see it restored.  In addition to the original names, the departed of the Great War, the names of those who gave their lives in the Second World War have been added.  May this memorial continue to be a constant reminder to all who pass by that the peace which this nation now enjoys was achieved at a great cost”.

Both the War Memorial and the plaque in St Andrew’s Church record the names of 20 men who died in the First World War – the “war to end all wars”.

Date of death Name Grave/memorial
13/10/1914 Frederick Rideout (Tinney) Ypres
02/05/1915 William Sidney Lawrence Ypres
21/08/1915 Victor George Merrifield Gallipoli
27/02/1916 Bertie John Bradley Calais
05/04/1916 Frederick George Frampton Mesopotamia
02/07/1916 A Jenkins (Corporal) Somme
03/07/1916 Charles Henry Stone Somme
05/08/1916 Humphrey Osborn Springfield (Lieutenant) Egypt
26/09/1916 James R Hatcher Somme
26/09/1916 William John Toomer Somme
          1916 James Young
11/01/1917 Sidney Shute (Sergeant) Somme
09/05/1917 Cecil John Reeves Fontmell churchyard
13/06/1917 Frederick George Haskett Ypres
31/07/1917 Percy G Barnes (Sergeant) Arras
16/08/1917 Thomas John Stone Ypres
30/10/1917 Wesley Harry Mowlem Ypres
21/03/1918 Henry Charles Haskett Somme
27/05/1918 Frank Jesse Soissons
          1918 Harold Martin Roberts

Five Fontmell men were decorated:
Frederick Thomas Coombs of the Royal Marine Light Infantry won the DCM and French Military Medal.
Captain Richard Glyn won the DSO and Legion of Honour.
Jack Goddard of the Royal Sussex won the Military Medal for “great bravery in a counter attack by the Germans”.
Sergeant Frank Whittle of the Dorset Yeomanry won the DCM.  His decoration was pinned on his tunic by General Allenby.
2nd Lieutenant Mills won the M.C."

SOURCE & further reading - (Visit Link)