Lt Philip Salkeld - St Andrew's churchyard - Fontmell Magna, Dorset
30U E 556698 N 5644835
Memorial cross to Lt Philip Salkeld, first posthumous recipient of the Victoria Cross, in St Andrew's churchyard, Fontmell Magna.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Prominent among the memorials in the graveyard of St Andrew’s Parish Church is the one erected for Lieutenant Philip Salkeld, V.C. (1830-1857) of the Bengal Engineers, who died on 11th October 1857 at Delhi. He was ‘wounded mortally’ in blowing open the Kashmir Gate, and received the Victoria Cross on the battlefield.

"Philip Salkeld VC (13 October 1830 – 10 October 1857) was an English recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces. He was the first person to be awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously.

He was born at the Rectory in Fontmell Magna, Dorset, England, educated at King's College School, London, and is buried in the Old Delhi Military Cemetery, Delhi, India.

Salkeld was 26 years old, and a lieutenant in the Bengal Engineers, Bengal Army during the Indian Mutiny when the following deed took place for which he together with Duncan Charles Home was awarded the VC:

Lieutenants Duncan Charles Home- and Philip Salkeld, Bengal Engineers, upon whom the Victoria Cross was provisionally conferred by Major-General Sir Archdale Wilson, Bart., K.C.B., for their conspicuous bravery in the performance of the desperate duty of blowing in the Cashmere Gate of tho Fortress of Delhi, in broad daylight, under a heavy fire of musketry, on the morning of the 14th September, 1857, preparatory to the assault, would have been recommended to Her Majesty for confirmation in that distinction, had they survived.

He was killed in action at Delhi on 10 October 1857.

Salkeld's companion at King's College School, Robert Haydon Shebbeare also received the Victoria Cross on the same day for his action in the fourth column attacking Delhi at the Kabul Gate."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further reading The Victoria Crosses that Saved an Empire: The Story of the VCs of the Indian Mutiny. p32 [ISBN 1473844762] - (visit link)
List if there are any visiting hours:
N/A