Vice-Admiral Horatio Nelson - The Queen's House, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708027 N 5707615
This life-sized marble bust of Vice-Admiral Horatio Nelson was created by Franz Thaller and Matthias Ranson in the early part on the 19th century. The bust is based on a plaster cast of Nelson's face when he was in Vienna in 1800.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Museums Greenwich website tells us about the bust:

Head-and-shoulders marble bust of Vice-Admiral Horatio Nelson on a round socle. Nelson is shown facing forward, his head turned slightly to his left. He is in rear-admiral's full-dress uniform, with the empty right sleeve pinned straight across at the bottom and the two uniform buttons on the cuff showing the anchors horizontal. He wears the ribands of the Bath and Crescent, the stars of the Crescent (above), St Ferdinand (left), the Bath (right) and the two Naval gold medals awarded for St Vincent and the Nile, the latter in reverse inscribed: 'Nile / First August / 1798'. Below the stars another medal is fastened with a ribbon bow, its design showing the 'Victory' and 'Britannia' but probably intended to represent Davison's Nile medal.

The BBC website tells us about Horatio Nelson:

Nelson was a British naval commander and national hero, famous for his naval victories against the French during the Napoleonic Wars.

Born on 29 September 1758 in Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, Horatio Nelson was the sixth of the 11 children of a clergyman. He joined the navy aged 12, on a ship commanded by a maternal uncle. He became a captain at 20, and saw service in the West Indies, Baltic and Canada. He married Frances Nisbet in 1787 in Nevis, and returned to England with his bride to spend the next five years on half-pay, frustrated at the lack of a command.

When Britain entered the French Revolutionary Wars in 1793, Nelson was given command of the Agamemnon. He served in the Mediterranean, helped capture Corsica and saw battle at Calvi (where he lost the sight in his right eye). He would later lose his right arm at the Battle of Santa Cruz de Tenerife in 1797.

As a commander he was known for bold action, and the occasional disregard of orders from his seniors. This defiance brought him victories against the Spanish off Cape Vincent in 1797, and at the Battle of Copenhagen four years later, where he ignored orders to cease action by putting his telescope to his blind eye and claiming he couldn't seen the signal to withdraw.

At the Battle of the Nile in 1798, he successfully destroyed Napoleon's fleet and thus his bid for a direct trade route to India. Nelson's next posting took him to Naples, where he fell in love with Emma, Lady Hamilton. Although they remained in their respective marriages, Nelson and Emma Hamilton considered each other soul-mates and had a child together, Horatia, in 1801. Earlier that same year, Nelson was promoted to vice-admiral.

Over the period 1794 to 1805, under Nelson's leadership, the Royal Navy proved its supremacy over the French. His most famous engagement, at Cape Trafalgar, saved Britain from threat of invasion by Napoleon, but it would be his last. Before the battle on 21 October 1805, Nelson sent out the famous signal to his fleet 'England expects that every man will do his duty'. He was killed by a French sniper a few hours later while leading the attack on the combined French and Spanish fleet. His body was preserved in brandy and transported back to England where he was given a state funeral.