Mount Umunhum - 2017 - San Jose, CA
A plaque marking the dedication of the Mount Umunhum, part of the Sierra Azul Reserve in San Jose.

"Mount Umunhum, located within the 18,000 acre Sierra Azul Open Space Preserve in Santa Clara County, is one of the highest peaks in the Santa Cruz mountain range at 3,486 feet. From its spectacular summit, visitors can experience 360-degree views from the Pacific to the Sierra Nevada! This new Open Space destination also offers a rich nature experience that is accessible to visitors of all abilities." (visit link)

The plaque is along the trail at thew top of the parking lot stairs.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2017

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Mount Umunhum at Sierra Azul Open Space Preserve. Dedicated in 2017 by the Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District to the people of the Bay Area, past present and future. Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District Board of Directors - 2017. Jed Cyr, Nonette Hanko, Cecily Harris, Larry Hassett, Yoriko Kishimoto, Curt Riffle Pete Siemens. Steve Abbors, General Manager. With gratitude to those who cared for this mountain and will always call it home; for those whose generous foresight and support helped protect and open it to the public and to those who gathered to celebrate this historic day. US Senators: Dianne Feinstein and Barbara Boxer. US Congressional Representatives Mike Honda and Zoe Lofgren. California State Coastal Conservancy. Bay Area Ridge Trail Council, US Army Corps of Engineers. Amah Mutsun Tribal Band. 682nd Radar Squadron, Alamedan Air Force Station. Citizens of Santa Clara, San Mateo and Santa Cruz Counties.