Trans Pennine Trail In Trafford: Heatley to Broadheath - Heatley, UK
30U E 537446 N 5915918
This information board at the side of the Trans Pennine Trail has information about the history of the railway that used to run along this route.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The board has a number of short sections of history of the area, each illustrated with a photograph.
Trans Pennine Trail In Trafford: Heatley to Broadheath

This section of the Trans Pennine Trail was once part of the Warrington to Broadheath rail line, which opened in 1853. Passenger services ceased in 1962 and the line finally closed in 1985.

The end of an era - lifting the track at Cinderland (photograph N. H. Spilisbury).

(photo left) Freight traffic outlasted passenger services by 20 odd years, but flows shifted in in the late 1970s and early 80s. Much of the export coal for Garston Docks now moved from Nottingham and Derby via Crewe and Runcorn. On Sunday 7th July 1985 the last down train passed Skelton Junction 1t 07:08 carrying coal to Garston, the last up was an empty coaler from Fiddlers Ferry Power Station at 06:05.

Stephen Quirk at Cinderland Crossing House 1963: in the background the crossing gates for the Camp - no 2 stores (Ammunition Depot). (Photo courtesy Mrs M Quirk)
Photo (right) Cinderland Camp built by the R.A.O.C. in 1918 passed to the RA.F. in 1957. Its site railway connected with the main lin vie Black Moss Road crossing whilch closed daily at 4:45. Aerial photos reveal outlines of the ammunition stores (well spaced in case of accidents): remains on the ground include on crossing gate post, sections of perimeter fence, pill boxes and ex R.A.F. houses on Dairyhouse Lane.

Two technologies - Rails alongside the Bridgewater Canal at Timperley Station. (postcard - J.M. Ryan collection.
In 1765 James Brindley's canal carried the Duke of Bridgewater's coal from Worsley to Manchester. Later extended to Runcorn it effectively linked Liverpool and Manchester. The opening of the Manchester - Liverpool line throuh Chat Moss in 1830 ushered in 40 years of rapid railway development. Although canals continued to move freight, the faster train services triggered a passenger travel boom.

Skelton's own 'Spaghetti Junction' c1909 -looking west towards Liverpool (postcard - J.M. Ryan Collection)
LNWR (formerly WSR) to Warrington and Liverpool via Broadheath and Heatley (now the Trans Pennine Trail)

CLC to Warrington and Liverpool via Glazebrook Sidings CLC connection to the MSJ & AR (still the main Manchester-Chester line)
In the early days railways were built and operated by a plethora of fairly small local companies, including in this area, the 'Warrington and Stockport' (WSR) 'Manchester South Junction & Altrincham' (MSJ & AR); 'Cheshire Lines Committee' (CLC) and 'London & North Western (LNWR) Railways. Some later expanded or amalgamated.

In the hey-day of rail freight, the busy schedule included oil tank trains between Stanlow and Leeds. (photograph - N.H. Spilsbury)

These are empties, returning to Stanlow Oil Refinery on the Mersey estuary, but for the climb over the Pennines, full trains were 'double headed' with 2 locos. As well as carrying (inter)national commodities such as coal, oil and mail, the line served local needs: coal for domestic use, corn for the (now converted) mill at Little Bollington and cattle to and from market.

A coal train passing Dunham Massey. (photograph - Steve Turner)
(photo right) Before the miner's strike in 1984/5, as many as 20 trains a day carried coal from the South Yorkshire pits to Fiddlers Ferry Power Station. Just beyond Warrington, 'Merry-go-round' trains worked literally non-stop; coal was loaded on the move, into specially designed hoppers with opening floors which disgorged their contents as they passed over the fuel stores at the power station.

Dunham Massey regularly won the regional 'Best Kept Station' award (photograph - courtesy Mrs P Bonnell.

(photo left) Pictured here in the mid 1950's, Mrs Armstrong (L) and Mrs Pat Bonnell who was the last Station Mistress, display a formidable array of certificates from British Railways, London Midland Region, for 'Best Kept Station Gardens' and 'Cleanliness and Tidiness'.

The station house at Dunham Massey still looks today much as it did in the early 1960's. (photograph - H.P. White)

But the brick signal box has gone and passenger services ceased in September 1962 soon after this photo of a Manchester to Warrington push-pull train was taken. A Warrington locomotive pulled a short train to Oxford Road. For the return, the driver (visible in a small compartment in what was formerly the rear of the train) was connected by a primitive form of linkage to the engine pushing from behind.

Dunham Massey Station May 1952. 42606, a Warrington engine working the afternoon local from Manchester London Road (now Piccadilly). (photograph - N.R. Knight courtesy Manchester Transport Museum Society)

The station building (right) housed the booking office, main waiting room and ladies room, with a small waiting room and gents on the far side of the track. In addition to workaday traffic, summer Saturdays saw holiday trains bound for the N Wales coast as far as Butlins at Pwllheli. Holiday specials continued for a few years after regular passenger services ceased in 1962.

The rail line crossing the Ship Canal, which took ocean-going ships to the heart of Manchester. (postcard) - J.M. Ryan collection)

A high level bridge was built at Latchford, near Warrington, to carry the existing Warrington to Broadheath rail line over the Manchester Ship Canal, which opened on 21 May 1894. Paradoxically, the need for expensive repairs to the bridge was an important factor in the decision to close the line in 1985.

The Trans Pennine Trail is the country's first multi-user nation trail for walkers and cyclists. Running coast to coast from the ports of Liverpool and Hull the trail also links with the seaside resorts of Southport and Hornsea.

The TPT has been developed by a partnership of 26 local authorities across the country with funding from public and private sectors.

It connects major towns and cities across the North of England including Manchester, Leeds, Sheffield, Chesterfield and York.

With many sections available for horse riders, or those using puschairs and much of the route accessible for people with physical disabilities.

It is the English section of European Long Distance Footpath 8 (E8). when it's complete you'll be able to walk from the west coast of Ireland right across Europe to Istanbul.

The TPT also ties in with the National Cycle Network and is route numbered accordingly.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone board at side of Trans Pennine Trail