Superior School - Superior, MT
11T E 659787 N 5228985
The first school in Mineral County to offer classes beyond a high school curriculum, the Superior School was dedicated on dedicated on January 28, 1916, two years after the creation of Mineral County.
Location: Montana, United States

From the time of the first settlement in Mineral County, education was available in several small rural schools, none large enough nor serving sufficient numbers of students to warrant the implementation of a high school program. Students who wished to continue their education beyond grade eight had to leave home and attend a school outside the county.

Completed at the beginning of 2016, the school remained in continuous use as a school until its closure in 1995, housing grades 1 to 12 throughout that time. With the opening of the new Superior School, the old Superior School stood empty and was eventually scheduled for demolition, despite its being entered in the National Register by that time. A group of citizens decided, successfully, to try to save the old school. Below is a short description of what has transpired since.

In 1996 Liz and George Gupton formed Old School Enterprises, for the purpose of preserving an important part of Superior's past. Liz and George are general partners and in the beginning there were five limited partners who contributed funds to purchase the historic old school block which was scheduled for demolition. After several efforts to purchase the property failed, the contributions to the limited partners were refunded leaving Liz and George as the only partners.

In 1998 the property was auctioned and an opportunity was seen to purchase it.

The partnership purchased the property and began work to halt deterioration and bring the property back to a condition of beneficial use... Over the next eight years we repaired and remodeled the property to the extent that over half the buildings were under lease and the project was breaking even financially. This was at a cost of eight years of full time work for one partner and one quarter time work for the other partner along with over $250,000 cash contributions from the partners.

In 2006 we were approached by a purchaser who wanted to buy the property with intentions of pursuing the same mission statement as ours... The property was sold in December, 2006 with the partnership financing a major portion of the purchase price.

The purchaser's plans and financing didn't materialize and the property was returned to the partnership in January, 2009. At this time only four of the nine tenants remained and the property had suffered a lack of maintenance in the two years.

In 2011 the Town of Superior purchased the Eastern third of the block and subsequently built a new fire hall to house the local town and rural fire departments.

There are now 11 businesses hosted at the old school, as well as various events on the grounds and in the gym.
From Old School Enterprises
Superior School The Superior School in Superior, Montana is a raised 2½ story brick building displaying a modified rectangular plan. It displays a combination of vernacular school building traditions with Colonial Revival influences. A central entry/bell tower with frame belfry dominates the front façade, which features symmetrical fenestration with 1/1 double hung sash windows, segmental arches, shaped stone lintels and brick sills.

The north elevation features a 1-story, hipped addition constructed in 1925 that houses a large multi-purpose room, a kitchen and the gymnasium. This Craftsman-styled brick annex-addition features a hipped roof with exposed rafter tails. There is a central recessed entrance with a transom light. Two sets of three double hung sash windows with stone lintels and brick sills flank either side of the entrance.

The Superior School is a historic property of much local significance. A 2½ story brick building, it was constructed in 1915 and 1916 by local builder Charles Augustine. The building was the first substantial public building constructed in the small mining/lumber town of Superior, Montana. At the time it was built, the school signified confidence in the permanence of the community, preceding the construction of the local county courthouse nearby. It housed Superior's elementary and secondary school students from its dedication in January, 1916 until its closure in 1995.

The town of Superior, Montana was established in approximately 1870 along the Mullan Road. Named for Captain John Mullan, who led a governmental expedition into the Rocky Mountain West in 1859 and 1860, the Mullan Road was constructed as a military wagon trail for northern settlers between Fort Benton, Montana and Walla Walla, Washington. With the completion of the road in 1860, travel became easier and more families began moving westward in search of fertile agricultural lands. In addition, the road facilitated the gold rush in Montana, allowing prospectors to transport heavy equipment into the gold fields.

"Superior City" originally began as a rural post office for settlers along Cedar Creek in the Clark Fork River drainage. Located on the ranch of A.P. Johnston, the postal station consisted of Johnson's log house and barn. Although the Mullan Road brought settlers such as Johnston into the Clark Fork drainage, Mineral County was not largely settled until the discovery of gold in Cedar Creek in 1869.

A year before Superior's first bridge was completed, townspeople organized the area's first school district. The Superior School District #60 was created in 1891, and classes were purportedly held in a small log cabin on the north side of the Clark Fork River. In 1893, a small frame school building was built to house the growing number of school-aged children who were moving into area homesteads. An 1892 city census indicated that there were almost ninety school-aged children in the Superior vicinity.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
SUPERIOR SCHOOL

Travelers along the Mullan Road and prospectors lured by the 1869 discovery of gold on Cedar Creek opened the way for settlement of this area. After the placer gold played out and other mining camps became ghost towns, the town of Superior continued to grow. In 1891, the community organized a school district and elementary classes were held in a small log cabin. By 1892, there were ninety school-age children in the vicinity. Into the 1900s, several rural schools accommodated local children but none offered a high school curriculum. Older students had to leave home to advance beyond the primary grades. Mineral County was organized in 1914 and a year later bonds for the construction of a high school passed. A secondary curriculum was offered for the first time that fall with classes held in the Methodist Church basement; students from all over the county attended. The new high school, constructed by local builder Charles Augustine at a cost of $10,000, was dedicated on January 28, 1916. Additions in 1925 and 1947 eased overcrowding and the school remained in use until June 1995. It is today one of Montana’s few examples of Colonial Revival style school architecture. Along with the Mineral County courthouse, this impressive landmark with its three-stage bell tower, flanking dormers, and strict classical symmetry has always drawn visitors to the center of town. Despites its closure, the Superior School maintains a strong visual presence at the heart of the community where, for eighty years, it served the county and its children.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here