Pullman National Monument - Chicago, IL
16T E 449268 N 4615663
Pullman National Monument was the first model, planned industrial community in the United States. The district is significant for its historical origins in the Pullman Company, one of the most famous company towns in the United States.
Location: Illinois, United States

Located in what is now the Pullman community area of Chicago, the district includes the Pullman factory and also the Hotel Florence, named after George Pullman's daughter. Also within the district is the A. Philip Randolph Pullman Porter Museum, named for the prominent leader A. Philip Randolph, which recognizes and explores African American labor history.

The district was named a National Monument on February 19, 2015, making it a component of the National Park System.

In 2017 the National Park Service approved a plan to restore the clock tower building and turn it into a visitors center.

Call the Historic Pullman Foundation to confirm the correct hours of operation at 773-785-8901.
State/States the Park is located...: Illinois