Ramsdell Hall - Odd Rode, Cheshire
Ramsdell Hall is located in the parish of Odd Rode near Scholar Green in Cheshire.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Ramsdell Hall is a privately owned country house in Odd Rode and is set in grounds overlooking the Macclesfield Canal.
It was built during the 18th century and is Grade II* listed.

The red-brick Georgian hall was built around 1760 by the Lowndes Family who had been major landowners in the area for centuries.

"Ramsdell Hall inspires author's story of family roots" A BBC news report about the author Chris Roughan. In the report it says that it was an old painting of his family's ancestral home that drew him to write his book called Ramsdell Hall. Source: (visit link)

A detailed history of the hall can be found at the following links.
(visit link)

Ramsdell Hall Railings run along side of the towpath in front of the hall. When the hall was constructed the canal had not been built.
"When William Crosley built the canal in the late 1820s he was able to save about 1½ miles on Telford’s surveyed line of about 29 miles in total and this is one such example. The plan with the 1825 Act envisaged a line to the east of the Hall between bridges 86 and 87 and to include a short tunnel, apparently to keep the canal out of sight of the Hall. It must be an indication of Crosley’s skill as a negotiator, as well as an engineer, that he managed to keep to a more direct line to the west, in front of the Hall, although he obviously constructed ornamental railings beside the towing path to compensate the owners." Source: (visit link)

The coordinates given are from the tow path of the Macclesfield Canal where a view of the house can be clearly seen.