Willard Francis Howland Memorial Fountain - Southampton, MA
18T E 687265 N 4677250
Willard Francis Howland Memorial Fountain is locate at the southwest part of Conant Park along SR 10, College Highway, in Southampton, MA

Willard Francis Howland Memorial Fountain has s a 23'diameter by 1' high concrete basin with a spray of water coming from the nozzle in the center. The nozzle is protected by metal sheathing and the water rises 10' into the air before falling back into the basin. A pair of stone benches on the east side face the fountain.

A nearby monument which is partially obscured by bushes has a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

THIS FOUNTAIN
ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF
WILLARD FRANCIS HOWLAND
BY HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS
OCTOBER 1977

Willard Francis Howland was descended of John Howard who emigrated from England on the Mayflower. The Howland's mother was related to Emily Dickinson. The Howlands were a prominent family living in Conway, MA. As an adult, Willard Francis Howland lived in Southampton, MA.