The Old Queens Head - Talke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The Old Queens Head is located on Swan Bank in Talke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Old Queens Head is situated next to the Swan Inn and opposite St Martin's Church at the junction of Audley Road with Swan Bank in Talke.

"Set back from the road and by the old Market Cross, with a large Marston's pub next door, this a traditional, two-roomed drinker's pub, with a boisterous bar to the front and a quieter lounge to the rear. There is a pool table and dart board in the lounge, and space for outside drinking to the front of the pub. Quiz and bingo nights are staged every Thursday and Sunday. Freshly made baps are available."

Real Ale is available and it is Cask Marque Accredited.

History
"During its long history it hosted one party that really went with a bang; during the late 18th century a cart driver stopped for a drink there and let his friend take over. When he lost control and crashed it on the hill below, the 2-ton cargo of gunpowder devastated half the village." (visit link) (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: no