2nd Lt L H Carver window & Cross - St Thomas - Melbury Abbas, Dorset
30U E 558309 N 5647929
Window dedicated to 2nd Lt Lionel Henry Carver and battlefield cross, St Thomas' church, Melbury Abbas.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Only one window in the north wall of the nave contains stained glass, the Carver window.

The Carver family placed the window in 1920 as a memorial to Lionel Henry Carver, eldest son of Henry and Blanche Emma. Henry had been the much loved Rector from 1880 to 1915, one of the many long serving clergymen to devote their lives to one remote rural parish. Lionel returned from a commercial career in the Far East to take a commission in the Irish Guards and was killed on 26th May 1918, six months before the Armistice. He is represented as St. Michael in shining silver armour. Next door St. Thomas represents his parents. At the apex is a lovely symbol of trumpet, cross and lily."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The right hand window inscription reads -