Marbury - Cheshire East, England.
Marbury is a small village located in the rolling countryside of Cheshire East.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Marbury village is located 3 miles from Whitchurch in the civil parish of Marbury cum Quoisley, within the unitary authority of Cheshire East.

The village became known as Marbury in 1260 and means 'the burg by a lake', the burg being an Anglo-Saxon fortified manor.

Marbury was the runner up in its category of the Cheshire Community Pride Competition in 2009, and has performed well in past Best Kept Village competitions. The plaques can be seen mounted on the wall of the stable buildings next to the White Swan at the cross roads in the centre of the village.

The area has many lakes or meres, that were formed after the last Ice Age. When the huge icebergs melted, they left behind basin-shaped hollows, called ‘kettle holes’, that later filled with water.

The Big Mere is located to the south- west of the village and is a significant wild life habitat. The Little Mere is located near to the centre of the village.

On the village green, stands an oak tree, which was planted to commemorate Battle of Waterloo of 1815.

The White Swan pub is located next to the village green on Wrenbury Road. Parts of original building pre dates 1760 and the stables are Grade 2 listed. In 1838, Domville Halstead Cudworth Poole was the owner and John Tapley the occupant of the pub. Poole rebuilt the pub in 1884 (about the same time that the other pub in Marbury, "The Leathern Bottle" closed)

The Anglican parish church of St Michael and All Angels is located on the brow of the hill overlooking the Big Mere. The building dates from the 15th century and it is Grade II listed. (visit link)
A traditional country fair, "Marbury Merry Days", is held annually, usually on the second weekend of May, beside Marbury Big Mere and the church. It lasts for two days and all proceeds are donated to maintaining the church. (visit link)
The village is a short walk away from bridges 23 and 24 on Llangollen Canal and the area is popular with boaters, walkers and cyclists. (visit link)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Full day

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only