Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Holland High Schood, Holland, MI, USA
16T E 571836 N 4736160
This eight foot tall memorial was erected to commemorate three local men, Jack Elenbaas, Scott Freestone and Bruce Van Dam who fought and died in the Vietnam War. The memorial features three limestone columns, one for each veteran.
Location: Michigan, United States

The memorial was originally raised outside Holland’s Van Raalte School in November 2000. It was vandalized in 2009. The memorial was broken and lay in ruins for several years before anyone was able to fund the repairs and find a company to restore it.

In 2012, the restored monument was relocated to an enclosed courtyard at Holland High School.

To visit this waymark, you will need to present yourself to the High School reception desk during opening hours and they will escort you to the monument.
Placed by:: Paul Kuiper and Ken Freestone