Grabmal-Freilichtmuseum der Ämtersteine - Hamburg, Deutschland
Grabmal-Freilichtmuseum der Ämtersteine auf dem Ohlsdorfer Friedhof im Hamburger Stadtteil Ohlsdorf
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Tomb open-air museum of offices headstones at the Ohlsdorfer cemetery in the Ohlsdorf district of Hamburg

At the turn of the 20th century, the area of the tomb open-air museum of the offices and fraternities at the Kapellenstraße was initially a "monument courtyard" and was used for the burial of ashes of those dead who were buried in the cemeteries in front of the Steintor and in a special calcining furnace , a kind of crematorium. These cemeteries had to give way to the construction of the central station. Also the preserved tombs came to Ohlsdorf. In the course of the abolition of the cemeteries in front of the Dammtor, about 30 years later, the monument was altered in such a way that only the tombs of "offices" and "fraternities" remained, the others found their place in the Heckengarten. The guilds' association of craftsmen was named "offices" in Hamburg.

Funeral fraternities were free prayer associations, which, like the offices, were concerned with a common stereocracy and the obligation to lead the dead to their deceased. The tombs are mainly from the time around 1800, when the graves had to be transferred from the churches to the cemeteries outside the city gates. They received as a worthy jewelery a common monumental tomb. The preserved stones are monuments that tell of ancient traditions and the close cohesion of the people in work and life. On the occasion of the European Year of Conservation in 1975 the plant was slightly altered and freed from woody vegetation.

Days and Hours of Operation:
Mo - So: 9:00 - 21:00 Uhr