The Crack trail footbridge - Killarney PP, Ontario
Bridge over Kakakise Creek
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Crack Trail is one of the more popular hiking trails in Killarney Provincial Park. It is a 4-km linear trail (8km return) that brings hikers to the top of "The Crack", basically a large split in a bluff edge which allow hikers to access the top of the bluff for spectacular views of the surrounding wilderness.

This Hiking Path Footbridge is located approximately halfway between the parking area and the lookout. It spans Kakakise Creek. There is a beaver dam built beneath it, which I suspect was built after the bridge was installed.

The bridge is even mentioned in a newpaper article from 2013:
(visit link)
"The good news is the path is clearly marked throughout -- either with reflective arrows on trees, or rock cairns where trees are scarce -- and boardwalks and bridges ford the damper spots.
I linger on the span over Kakakise Creek to savour the view of Kakakise Lake and the quartzite mountains to the north, then mess around taking pictures of wild violets and bunchberry flowers until the mosquitoes drive me onward."

You can read more about the Crack here: (visit link)
Trail Name: The Crack trail