Direction and Distance Post - Port of Grafton - Grafton, IL
15S E 722323 N 4316394
The post with locations pointed out and distances in "nm," is by a parking area and by a lighthouse-looking structure that has a sign that says, "Port of Grafton."
Location: Illinois, United States

In Grafton, by a parking lot along the Mississippi and Illinois Rivers, is this post with signs that point to different locations and with distances in "nm."

The parking lot is located near downtown Grafton and on the south side of Illinois Route 100, where Market Street crosses.

The post is about the size and diameter of a telephone pole. There are about 20 boards with places and distances and one that explains that "nm" equals "nautical miles." Each of the boards is unique. Some are arrows. Some are pointy fish. Some are boats. One is a human hand, pointing.

A few places and distances given:
Grafton 0 nm (duh).